An Essential Oil Profile


This is a general explanation of how the listings of essential oils work.  Each section, if needed will have a brief description of what is to be expected.

The title of the post will have the common name for the essential oil.

Latin Name: This is the scientific name for the herb.  In natural health, many herbs can have the same common name.  This is the classification that will let you know if you have the right one.

Plant Family: This the genus of the herb for the oil.  Please, take notice of this.  I place this in the post in case your are allergic to any of the herb’s relatives.

Synonyms: These are the other names that the oil is known by in other regions of the world.

Origins: Where the herb is generally grown to harvest the oil.

Effects: This is a description of the initial effects the essential oil has on a person.

Parts Used: Many times only one or two parts of the herb are used.  They will be listed here.

Extraction Method: There are a few different ways that essential oils can be extracted.  The method will be listed here.

Nature of the oil: This is a description of the color of the essential oil and its fragrance.

Appearance: Along with the picture at the beginning of the post, this will contain a written description of the herb.  This is just in case you happen to want to grow the herb and you happen to be in the region that supports it growth.

Recommended preparations: The most common way to administer the essential oil.  This section will be broken down into body systems as well.  There will be a page with instructions on how to bland oils together.

Blends well with: In order to help you, if you would like to delve into the world of aromatherapy, a list of essential oils that blend well with the one being described will be listed here.

Main Constituents: This is the chemical make up of the oil.  These will always be listed so that you, the reader can see if you are allergic to the oil.

Secondary constituents: Same description of main constituents.

Possible substitutes: We all know essential oils can be pricey.  This list will help you find a more affordable oil that does the same thing.

Cross-references: If an essential oil has an herbal profile, the link will be provided here.

Warnings: What to look out for in the herbal as far as negative effects.

Pricing and availability: This part of the post will tell you the average price for the herb on the open market.  This includes bulk price, and prepared price.  I like to include this because there are companies out there that try to sell you herbs that are watered down and cut with something else to make it cheaper.

Sources for the Post: I by no means no everything there is to know about natural health.  Any links, book references, and any other sources used will be listed here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s