Angelica Essential Oil


Courtesy of: www.pfaf.org
Courtesy of:
http://www.pfaf.org

Angelica Archangelica

Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Synonyms: A. Oficinalis, European Angelica, Garden Angelica, Angel Grass, Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit

Origins: Belgium, Hungary, Germany, Europe, Siberia

Effects: Warming and stimulating, has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, Induces sleep in large doses.

Parts Used: Even though the root and seed are used, the seed is the recommended part to use in aromatherapy.

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Nature of the Oil: The seed oil is colorless and has an herbaceous and earthy aroma with a piquant top note.

Appearance: four to six-foot-long stems that end in a cluster of small flowers that are generally yellow or green in color.  The leaflets tend to be purple in the color towards the middle, and bright green at their widest.

Recommended Preparations:

  • Skin care: Dull and Congested skin, irritated conditions, psoriasis
    • Preparations: Add to body wash 1 drop per tablespoon
      • Can be added when making soaps, massage oils, and bath bubbles
  • Circulation, Muscles & Joints: Accumulation of toxins, arthritis, rheumatism, gout, water retention
    • Preparations: Massage oil, lotion, bath salts
  • Respiratory: Bronchitis, coughs
    • Preparations: Plug-in diffuser, Vaporizer, Steam inhalation
  • Digestive System:Anemia, anorexia, flatulence, indigestion
    • Preparations: massage oil, plug-in diffuser, bath salts
  • Nervous system: Fatigue, migraine, nervous tension and stress related disorders,
    • Preparations: Add to body wash -1 drop per tbsp
      • Bath salts, bubble bath, plug-in diffuser, massage oil

Blends well with: Citrus essences, Clary Sage, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Vetiver, Basil, Chamomile, Geranium, Lavender

Main Constituents: Phellandrene, pinene, limonene, linalol, borneol

Secondary Constituents: Coumarins(osthol, angelicin, bergapten, imperatorin), plant acids

Possible Substitutes: Aniseed, Bay, Black Pepper, Camphor, Carrot, Clove, Coriander, Dill, Galbanum, Mace, Nutmeg, Peppermint, Vetiver, Spearmint

Cross reference:  Coming Soon

Warnings: Root oil is not generally used for aromatherapy.  It is highly phototoxic, and can cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals.  Even though the seed oil has not been shown toxic, it can irritate sensitive skin.  Never use the oil in concentrations more than 1 percent.  Use in not recommeded for pregnant women or diabetics.

Price and availability: one ounce of the oil sells for $130.00 on average.  The essential oil can only be purchased online from specialty stores.

Sources for post:

Natures Flavors

Botanical.com

-Wildwood, Chrissie. Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy, The. Copyright 1996

-Worwood, Valerie Ann.  Complete Book of Essential Oils, The.  Copyright 1991

-Lawless, Julia. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, The.  Copyright 1995



Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s