Bergamot-Essential oil profile


Latin Name: Citrus Bergamia

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms: Citrus aurantium subsp.  bergamia

Origins: Native to tropical Asia, Calabria (Southern Italy), and Ivory Coast

Effects: Uplifting and refreshing

Parts Used: Peel of the nearly ripe fruitj

Extraction Method: Vacuum distillation or solvent extraction

Nature of the Oil: It is a pale yellow-green liquid that has a citrus scent and a hint of spice.

Appearance: Being an evergreen tree, it can grow to a height of 15 feet (4.5m).  The fruit of the tree is pear-shaped and turns from green to yellow.  They are akin to miniature oranges.

Recommended Preparations:

  • Skin Care: Acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, insect repellent and bites, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, spots, varicose ulcers, wounds
    • Preparations: Can be added to plain lotions, mineral baths, oatmeal baths, facial masks
  • Respiratory: Halitosis, mouth infections, sore throat, tonsillitis
    • Preparations: Mouthwash, massage oil
  • Digestive: Flatulence, loss of appetite
    • Preparations: Massage oil, diffuser
  • Genito-urinary: Cystitis, leucorrhea, pruritis, thrush
    • Preparations: massage oil, mouthwash
  • Immune system: Colds, fever, flu, infectious diseases
    • Preparations: Massage oil, diffuser
  • Nervous system: Anxiety, depression, stress related conditions.
    • Preparations: diffuser, and massage oil

Blends well with: Lavender, Orange blossom, Jasmine, Cypress, Geranium, Lemon, Chamomile, Juniper, Coriander, Violet

Main Constituents: Linalyl, acetate, linalol, sequiterpenes, terpenes, furocoumarins

Secondary Constituents: alkanes, bergapten

Possible Substitutes: Grapefruit

Cross Reference: None

Warnings: Photo-toxic.  Don’t not expose yourself to the sun soon after applying the essential oil.

Price and availability: A 1/2 ounce has an average price of $8.00

Sources for post:

-Wildwood, Chrissie. Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy, The. Copyright 1996

-Worwood, Valerie Ann.  Complete Book of Essential Oils, The.  Copyright 1991

-Lawless, Julia. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, The.  Copyright 1995


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s