Basil, French-Essential Oil Profile


 

Courtesy of: gobotany.newenglandwild.org
Courtesy of:
gobotany.newenglandwild.org

 

Latin Name: Ocimum Basilicum

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Synonyms: Common Basil, Joy-of-the-Mountain, ‘True’ Sweet Basil, European Basil

Origins: This plant is native to tropical Asia and Africa.  It is now widely grown in Europe, the Mediterranean, the Pacific Islands, and North and South America.  True or French Basil oil is made in France, Italy, Egypt, Bulgaria, Hungary, and the United States.

Effects: It has a balancing, reviving and strengthening effect.

 

Parts Used: Flowering tops and leaves.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Nature of the oil: The oil is colorless or pale yellow with a spicy sweet scent and a balsamic undertone.

Appearance: This is an annual that grows to 24 inches in height.  The leaves are oval and terminate in a point.  They are dark green in color, and has small white flowers.

Recommended preparations:

  • Skin Care
    • Add to lotion or oil
      • Insect bites
      • Insect repellent
  • Circulation, Muscles and Joints
    • Massage oil or mineral bath
      • Gout
      • Muscular aches and pains
      • Rheumatism
  • Respiratory System
    • Diffuser or chest rub
      • Bronchitis
      • Coughs
    • Oil
      • Earache
      • Sinusitis
  • Digestive System
    • Massage oil
      • Dyspepsia
      • Flatulence
    • Infused oil
      • Nausea (drop on the tongue)
  • Glandular and Urinary
    • Massage oil, mineral bath
      • Cramps
      • Scanty period
  • Immune System
    • Diffuser
      • Colds
      • Infectious Diseases
    • Compress, mineral bath
      • Fever
      • Flu
  • Nervous System
    • Diffuser
      • Anxiety
      • Depression
      • Fatigue
      • Insomnia
      • Migraine
      • Nervous Tension

Blends well with: Atlas Cedarwood, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Citrus Oils, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Niaouli, Neroli, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Palma Rosa, Pine, Rosemary, Sage, Tea Tree, and Thyme Linalol

Main Constituents: Linalol, Methyl Chavicol

Secondary constituents: Eungenol, Limonene, Citronellol

Possible substitutes: Lavender, Atlas Cedarwood, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Virginian Cedarwood, Roman Chamomile

Cross-references: Herbs in Your Kitchen

Warnings: Not for use with children 16 years of age and younger.  Do not use while pregnant.  Do not use in concentrations of more than 1%.  Has been known to irritate sensitive skin.

Pricing and availability: On average a 5ml bottle starts at $5.00 US.  This is a very common oil, and thus it is subject to purity issues.  Please make sure you buy from a reputable source.

Sources for the Post:

-Wildwood, Chrissie. Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy, The. Copyright 1996

-Curtis, Susan. Essential Oils. Copyright 1996

-Lawless, Julia. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, The.  Copyright 1995

Basil oil (Ocimum basilicum) 

Pure, natural Sweet Basil Essential oil

Essential Oils: Descriptions, Profiles & Uses

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s